Accident Airmass Sunburst unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43180

Date:Monday 22 August 1983
Time:19:20
Type:Airmass Sunburst
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carthage, MO (H20)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING SEVERAL TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS, THE PLT CIRCLED THE airport, THEN DEPARTED IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE VEHICLE WAS FLYING TOWARD A STORM THAT WAS APPROACHING FROM THE NORTH. HE ESTIMATED THE ULTRALIGHT WAS AT APRX 300 FT AGL WHEN IT TURNED ABOUT 30 DEG LEFT, THEN THE RIGHT WING FOLDED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE VEHICLE IMPACTED IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. WITNESSES THAT WERE NEARBY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHWEST, JUST PRIOR TO THE OCCURRENCE, THEN IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS SHIFTED TO THE NORTHEAST & WERE VERY STRONG, REPORTEDLY GUSTING TO 40 KTS. STRONG STORM CELLS WITH TOPS TO 50,000 FT WERE REPORTED WITHIN 22 MI. SEVERAL FLYING & LANDING WIRES WERE FOUND BROKEN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44272