Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N7308E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43202

Date:Thursday 19 June 1997
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Miles B. & Chi-ann Bond
Registration: N7308E
MSN: 301-0625
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W R-1340-S3H1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Animas, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Junta, CO (KLHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There were no witnesses to the accident. The pilot was reported to have been almost finished spraying a 33 acre corn field with a herbicide called 'Lightning.' The airplane was found burning in a field that was on an approach and adjacent to the field being sprayed. The sheriff reported that the wind was calm. The pilot had been treated for Reiter's Syndrome for the previous 3 years. Reportedly, the condition was under control with prescribed medication. Toxicology tests disclosed no evidence of alcohol, drugs, cyanide, or carbon monoxide. About a week after the accident, the farmer reported finding two areas of stunted and discolored corn at opposite ends of his field. The NTSB was not made aware of this finding until four months after the accident. Soil sample tests disclosed a trace amount of oil and grease.

Probable Cause: in-flight collision with terrain, while maneuvering, for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA229

Location