Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N1517G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43215

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Lake Washington Flying Svc, In
Registration: N1517G
MSN: 4020834
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayersville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glen Allan, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a spray run, the airplane collided with trees, located in a densely wooded area, adjacent to the field being treated. According to the pilot's partner, the swath run was flown with a tailwind of about eight knots. The treated field was about 1/2 to 3/4 of a mile in length. The aircraft manufacturer noted that in turbinr powered the airplane, spray runs were typically conducted at speeds of about 150 to 170 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of his ground speed and distance to trees during the swath run, and his delayed pull-up at the end of the swath run, which resulted in his failure to remain clear of the trees. The tail wind and location of the trees were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA130

Location