Accident Air Command 503 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43225

Date:Sunday 13 November 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Air Command 503
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: O386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GYROPLANE WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES, WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. RECORDS SHOW THE PILOT HAD ONLY 6 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, WITH NO TIME IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF CONTROL SYSTEM OR POWERPLANT FAILURE. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27218