Accident Pitts S-2A N73EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43233

Date:Saturday 20 September 1997
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:James Allen Kincaid
Registration: N73EW
MSN: 2045
Total airframe hrs:1375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHYI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses at the airport reported that the fully aerobatic biplane impacted the infield area between runway 21 and the parallel taxiway in a near level attitude at a high rate of speed while recovering from a spin. Prior to the accident, the biplane had been performing an aerobatic routine for 12 to 15 minutes. The airplane made a high speed pass across the field from west to east at an estimated altitude of 200 feet AGL, followed by a near vertical climb to approximately 2,000 feet AGL. At that point the airplane was observed rolling inverted while on a westerly heading. The airplane was then observed rolling to the upright position, immediately performing a snap roll to the right, and then entering a spin. One of the witnesses, an aerobatic judge who was not judging the airshow, stated that 'the pilot entered a snap roll maneuver with insufficient airspeed.' Witnesses reported that the engine was operating at a high power setting and the propeller was turning during the airplane's descent. Examination of the airframe by the FAA inspectors at the site did not disclose any evidence of pre-impact mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while performing aerobatics resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the lack of altitude available for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA353

Location