Accident Monnett Monerai S N54MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43278

Date:Sunday 5 July 1987
Time:14:50
Type:Monnett Monerai S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N54MS
MSN: 0006
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Engine model:Zenoah
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, NH (MHT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MONERAI 'S' (N54MS, A PWRD GLIDER) EXPERIENCED AN INFLT FAILURE OF THE LEFT WING SPAR & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED IN EXCESS OF ITS MAX GROSS WT LIMIT OF 450 LBS. THE PLT OF AN UNPOWERED MONERAI SAID HE & 3 OTHERS (INCLUDING THE PLT OF N54MS) WERE FLYING IN A THERMAL WHEN HE NOTED A SUDDEN, SHARP 'UP-GUST.' HE DESCRIBED THIS 'UP-GUST' AS BEING STRONGER THAN ANY HE HAD EVER EXPERIENCED IN 5 YRS OF FLYING HIS GLIDER. HE HAD SEEN N54MS IN THE SAME THERMAL, BUT WAS NOT OBSERVING IT WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. A GROUND WITNESS SAW N54MS DESCENDING OUT OF CONTROL WITH THE APPEARANCE OF BOTH WINGS POINTING UPWARD. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT WING SPAR HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31623