ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43284
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JAN-1992 |
Time: | 15:55 |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Sun Dun Of Washington |
Registration: | N8674F |
MSN: | 970185D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Edison, NJ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | New York, NY |
Destination airport: | Pasadena, MD |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS RETURNING HOME, WHEN ACCORDING TO A WITNESS WHO SAW THE HELICOPTER ABOUT 800 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL AT FIRST. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE SPEED INCREASED FOLLOWED BY THE HELICOPTER 'DUTCH ROLLING' (BANKING) LEFT AND RIGHT FOR TWO CYCLES AND THEN ROLLED OVER ONE AND HALF TIMES NOSE FIRST AS IT DROPPED BEHIND THE TREES. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND WAS DESTROYED BY POST-CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF AIRCRAFT CONFIRMED CONTINUITY OF THE TRANSMISSION GEAR BOX, AND INTERNAL ROTATIONAL DAMAGE FOR THE ENGINE; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO SIGNIFICANT ROTATIONAL DAMAGE TO THE MAIN ROTOR, TAIL ROTOR, AND ENGINE TO TRANSMISSION DRIVESHAFT (SHORT SHAFT). EXAMINATION OF THE SHAFT REVEALED IT HAD SEPARAED FROM THE BENDIX COUPLINGS AND WAS CRUSHED ALMOST FLAT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ROTATIONAL DAMAGE BETWEEN THE SEPARATED HALVES. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL NOZZLE WAS CORRODED WITH FERROUS FIBERS. CAUSE: THE BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL NOZZLE WHICH RESULTED IN PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13940