Accident Hughes 369B N5035F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43297

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1992
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369B
Owner/operator:Haverfield Corporation
Registration: N5035F
MSN: 711013D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8436 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND NONFLYING CREWMEMBER WERE PLACING MARKER BALLS ON HIGH TENSION WIRES. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE FROM THE WIRES AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE UPPER GUIDE WIRE OF THE HIGH TENSION WIRES. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM ASSEMBLY. THE HELICOPTER ROTATED AFTER THE IMPACT AND THE TAIL BOOM ASSEMBLY STRUCK THE HIGH TENSION WIRES STANCHION. THE HELICOPTER PLUMMETED, UNCONTROLLED, TO THE GROUND. THE WRECKAGE AND VIDEO TAPE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE OF THE HIGH TENSION WIRES FROM THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA057

Location