Accident Hughes 269C N9597F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43300

Date:Saturday 28 March 1992
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Mojave Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9597F
MSN: 640314
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND A PRIVATE PILOT/COMMERCIAL STUDENT, WERE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT IN A HELICOPTER, TO PRACTICE PINNACLE APPROACHES, LANDINGS, AND TAKEOFFS. THE AREA OF LANDING WAS LOCATED AT ABOUT 3,600 FEET MSL, NEAR THE TOP OF A STEEP MOUNTAIN RIDGE. TWO APPROACHES TO THE PINNACLE LANDING ZONE RESULTED IN ONE GO-AROUND, AND ONE LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT TENDED TO ALLOW THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO DROOP WHEN ADDING POWER TO TERMINATE THE LANDING APPROACH. ON THE THIRD APPROACH, THE RPM AGAIN STARTED TO DECREASE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE THE THROTTLE SETTING AND DECREASE COLLECTIVE PITCH TO RECOVER FROM THE LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION. MAIN ROTOR RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE AND THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE EDGE OF THE RIDGE. THE HELICOPTER SLID BACKWARDS OVER THE EDGE OF THE MOUNTAIN AND BEGAN TO BREAK APART, TUMBLING 600 FEET DOWN THE MOUNTAIN SIDE. A POST CRASH FIRE ERUPTED DURING THE BREAK-UP SEQUENCE. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS EJECTED FROM HELICOPTER. THE STUDENT REMAINED IN THE WRECKAGE AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE POST ACCIDENT WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE TRAINING FLIGHT AND A DELAY IN CORRECTING A LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA154

Location