Accident Cessna 182RG N9877C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43307

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9877C
MSN: R18200478
Total airframe hrs:1379 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zanesville, OH (42T)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE VFR PILOT AND HIS STUDENT PILOT RATED RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WHILE IT WAS STILL DARK, IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WITH EXTREMELY RESTRICTED VISIBILITIES DUE TO DENSE FOG (WITNESSES ESTIMATED AS LITTLE AS 15 FEET VISIBILITY IN AREAS). ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES AND IMPACTED AN AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN NORTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. A LOCAL RESIDENT REPORTED HEARING THE SOUND OF AN ENGINE, LOUD AND RUNNING STEADY, COMING TOWARD HIS HOUSE. HE HEARD A THUD AND THE ENGINE NOISE QUIT. HE STATED THAT IT SOUNDED SO CLOSE THAT HE THOUGHT IT WAS THE NEWSPAPER DELIVERY TRUCK ON THE ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE AND IT'S OCCUPANTS WERE DISCOVERED ABOUT 4 HOURS LATER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT AIRFRAME/ENGINE/SYSTEM MALFUNCTION/FAILURE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT FREQUENTLY OPERATED IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT/DECISION-MAKING, AND HIS OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS OWN ABILITY WHICH LED TO HIS REPEATED DECISIONS TO OPERATE HIS AIRCRAFT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE FACT THAT THE PILOT HAD OPERATED THE AIRCRAFT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WITHOUT INCIDENT ON NUMEROUS PREVIOUS OCCASIONS CONTRIBUTED TO HIS OVER CONFIDENCE/ EXPECTANCY ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26784