Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9968H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43309

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1982
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Carson Tahoe Aviation
Registration: N9968H
MSN: 18268151
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 0130 THE PLT & 4 COMPANIONS WERE EVICTED FROM THE COCKTAIL LOUNGE AT CARSON CITY airport FOR BEING DRUNK & DISORDERLY. AFTER THE LOUNGE CLOSED THEY CONTINUED THEIR DRINKING ON THE ACFT RAMP WHERE THE PLT & ONE COMPANION ATTEMPTED TO STEAL A TWIN-ENG ULTRALIGHT. AFTER STARTING ONE ENG THEY WERE UNABLE TO START THE OTHER & ABORTED THE ULTRALIGHT THEFT. N9968H WAS REPORTED STOLEN ON THE AFTERNOON OF THE FOLLOWING DAY & FOUND AT 1815 ON 8/26. THE PLT WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO IN 1977 BUT THERE WAS NO RECORD OF ANY FLT INSTRUCTION HAVING BEEN GIVEN TO THE PLT SINCE THE ENDORSEMENT. THE PLT'S LIVER TISSUE FLUID ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 143 MG% & THE PASSENGER'S 178 MG%. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN DESERT TERRAIN AT NIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03727