Accident Cessna 182R N9846H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43315

Date:Thursday 4 June 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Transit Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9846H
MSN: 18268066
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7545 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradenton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was for the purpose of pipeline observation. Witnesses observed the aircraft climb at a steep angle with full engine power at the point pipeline personnel stated the observation of the pipeline would have been completed. The aircraft's wing and nosed then dropped and the aircraft descended and was lost from sight behind trees. The engine noise, which was still at full power, ceased suddenly followed by the sound of impact into a river. Post crash examination showed the aircraft collided with trees and then crashed into a river while descending in a nose down attitude at a slow speed. Post crash examination of the engine, airframe, and flight controls showed no evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction. Postmortem examination and toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot and two passengers showed no findings that could be considered causal to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during climb after a low level observation flight resulting in the aircraft entering into a stall and descending uncontrolled until it crashed into trees and a river.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA177

Location