Accident Cessna 152 N49231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43320

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1989
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Snohomish Flying Service
Registration: N49231
MSN: 15281206
Total airframe hrs:2718 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE C-172, N49231, HAD JUST DEPARTED RWY 32 AT HARVEY FIELD, AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, ON AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT. RADAR DATA SHOWS THAT THE C-172 WAS CLIMBING OUT AT 700-800 FPM AT 65 KTS AND ON A TRUE HEADING OF 310 DEG. THE BE-J35, N66QB, HAD DEPARTED EARLIER FROM PAYNE FIELD AT EVERETT. RADAR DATA SHOWS THAT THE BE-J35 WAS IN LEVEL FLIGHT AT 130 KTS AND ON A TRUE TRACK OF 280 DEG. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AT 1,600 FT MSL IN UNCONTROLLED AIRSPACE. THE CABIN TOP AND LEFT WING OF THE HIGH-WING C-172 DISPLAYED LINEAR SCRATCHES, GOUGES AND PAINT SMEARS WHICH MATCHED THE IMPACT DAMAGE, SCRATCHES AND GOUGES FOUND ON THE BOTTOM SURFACE OF THE LEFT WING OF THE LOW-WING BE-J35. OFFICIAL SUNSET WAS 1 MINUTE AFTER THE ACCIDENT; THE SUN WOULD HAVE BEEN 0.01 DEG ABOVE THE HORIZON AT THE COLLISION ALTITUDE, AND AT A TRUE BEARING OF 284.6 DEG FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. WITNESSES REPORTED DUSK DARK LIGHT CONDITIONS ON THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N66QB, A BEECH J35, TO SEE AND AVOID THIS AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE FLIGHT PATH OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT DIRECTLY INTO THE SETTING SUN, AND THE LOW LIGHT CONDITIONS OF DUSK ON THE GROUND BELOW.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29254