Accident Cessna 152 N47009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43325

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Goldcoast Aviation
Registration: N47009
MSN: 152-83156
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ochopee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE 5 DAYS EARLIER. HE TOOK OFF WITH A FRIEND AT NIGHT FOR A FLT OVER THE EVERGLADES. WHEN OPERATIONS PERSONNEL REALIZED THE ACFT HAD NOT RETURNED, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. ON 9/22/89, THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN THE EVERGLADES NATIONAL PARK. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN, LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. IT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DRG IMPACT & THE MAIN WRECKAGE TRAVELED ABOUT 120 YDS BEFORE COMING TO REST. BOTH PROP BLADES WERE CURLED & CONTAINED CHORDWISE SCRATCHES. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 4.2 HRS OF NIGHT TIME. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE OVER THE TERRAIN. RELATED FACTORS WERE: DARK NIGHT, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION (NIGHT FLYING).

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29434