Accident Cessna 152 N49056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43335

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:01:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cothron Aviation
Registration: N49056
MSN: 15281127
Total airframe hrs:5523 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PLT WITH ONLY ABOUT 14 HRS OF FLT TIME TOOK THE ACFT AT NIGHT WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION & DEPD ON A flight. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANUEVERING AT LOW ALT IN THE SURROUNDING AREA, THEN THE PLT RTRND TO THE ARPT. RPRTDLY, THE PLT BOUNCED THE ACFT ON THE RWY SVRL TIMES, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE MANEUVERING IN AN APPARENT ATTEMPT TO LAND, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TRANSMISSION LINE & CRASHED. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.34 GM% (0.34%); HIS URINE TESTED POSITIVE FOR CANNABINOIDS. A TAXICAB DRIVER, WHO DELIVERED THE PLT TO THE airport, SAID HE (THE PLT) SMELLED OF ALCOHOL & HAD A BEER IN HIS POSSESSION. CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT, DUE TO IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S RECENT USE OF DRUGS, AND HIS LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28827