Accident Cessna 152 N69028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43337

Date:Saturday 21 December 1991
Time:17:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aviation
Registration: N69028
MSN: 85344
Total airframe hrs:4535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ventura, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 152 COLLIDED WITH SLOPING TERRAIN WHILE ON AN INTRODUCTORY FLIGHT LESSON ADMINISTERED TO A TO A PROSPECTIVE PILOT BY A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN A STEEP CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCEND VERTICALLY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. ONE EYE WITNESS DESCRIBED THE ENGINE NOISE AS LOUD WITHOUT SPUTTERING OR STOPPING. THE WITNESS ALSO INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT APPEAR TO BE TRAILING SMOKE AS IT DESCENDED. THE WRECKAGE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST IMPACT FIRE. THE CFI WAS CERTIFIED ABOUT SEVEN MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND HAD ACCRUED ABOUT 169 FLIGHT HOURS AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION NOTED DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND TO RECOVER FROM AN INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT SPECIFICALLY AN EXCESSIVE ANGLE OF ATTACK WHICH RESULTED IN REDUCED AIRSPEED AND SUBSEQUENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA067

Location