Accident Cessna 150G N4608X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43344

Date:Sunday 11 August 1985
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Edgar Earl Parker
Registration: N4608X
MSN: 15064658
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT TOOK OFF FROM SOD STRIP ON HOT HUMID DAY NEAR MAX WEIGHT. PIC SAID HE USED 10 DEGREES FLAPS AND WAS AIRBORNE. AT ABOUT RUNWAY MID POINT. WHEN OVER FIRST TREE LINE AFTER PASSING THRESHOLD ACFT DESCENDED. WHEN OVER BROWN TERRAIN ACFT CLIMBED. WHEN OVER TREES IT DESCENDED. ACFT LANDING GEAR DRAGGED THROUGH NEXT TREE LINE WITH LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND ACTUATION OF STALL WARNING HORN. ACFT MUSHED INTO TALL TREE THEN FELL TO GROUND NOSE FIRST. FLAP ACTUATOR JACKSCREW FOUND IN POSITION WHICH CORRESPONDED TO 16 DEGREE FLAP EXTENSION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37350