Accident Cessna 150G N3711J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43348

Date:Thursday 8 June 2000
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3711J
MSN: 15065011
Total airframe hrs:3947 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot were planning touch and go landings. As the airplane approached the departure end of runway 09, during the initial takeoff, it entered a steep left turn and lost altitude. Eyewitnesses stated that the airplane entered a nose low attitude, collided with the ground 100 yards left of the extended centerline of the runway, and burst into flames. Examination of the airframe and the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed during climbout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21152&key=1