Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N845B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43360

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Monterey Navy Flying Club
Registration: N845B
MSN: TD-73
Total airframe hrs:5884 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COML PLT WAS RCVG MULT-ENG DUAL INSTRN IN A BEECH 95. AFTER TKOF, THE AIRCREW BEGAN PRACTICING INST APCHS. AFTER MAKING AN ILS RWY 10 APCH TO ENTER LEFT TRAFFIC FOR RWY 28, THE FLT WAS CLRD ONTO A SOUTH DOWNWIND TO BE SEQUENCED TO FOLLOW A PSA BAE-146. WHEN THE BEECH 95 CREW RPRTD THE BAE-146 WAS IN SIGHT, THEY WERE CLRD TO FOLLOW IT. A WITNESS, WHO WAS WATCHING THE BAE-146 LAND, STATED THAT WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS FOCUSED ON THE PLANE (BEECH 95) SOME DISTANCE BEHIND THE COMMERCIAL PLANE (BAE-146), IT WAS IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN DSCNT TOWARD THE GND & IN A RGT SPIN. THE BEECH 95 CRASHED IN APRX A 125 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS FND CONFIGURED FOR A PSBL SIMULATED ENG-OUT APCH; I.E., THE RUDDER TRIM TAB & INDICATOR WERE FND WITH ABT 20 TO 22 DEG DEFLECTION, THE LEFT & RGT TACH INDICATED 1900 & 2700 RPM, RESPECTIVELY, & THE FLAP & FLAP ACTUATORS WERE FND IN A RETRACTED PSN. THE IN-FLT SEPN BTW THE BEECH 95 & BAE-146 WAS NOT DETERMINED. TWR PSNL DIDN'T PROVIDE A WAKE TURBC ADZY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32105