Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N6422S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43384

Date:Monday 11 October 1993
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Twin City Cloud 7, Inc.
Registration: N6422S
MSN: R18201674
Total airframe hrs:3620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herbster, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT TO VIEW FALL COLORS. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE TURN SHARPLY AND FLY AWAY LOW OVER RISING, FORESTED TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED TREETOPS ON A SHALLOW TRAJECTORY. WRECKAGE CONDITION INDICATED HIGH SPEED AND ENGINE POWER AT IMPACT; NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA010

Location