Accident Cessna 172N N5211E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43392

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1988
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Florida Air Center
Registration: N5211E
MSN: 17271771
Total airframe hrs:1498 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (ISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED AT ABOUT 2000 FT SW BOUND & THE SOUND OF THE ENG COULD BE HEARD. THE ACFT WAS NEXT OBSERVED ABOUT A MINUTE LATER INBOUND AT ABOUT 50 FT & ENG SOUND COULD BE HEARD. THE WITNESS HEARD A 'POOF' SOUND & THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED INVERTED. THE WITNESS SAID HE DID NOT REPORT THE INCIDENT AS HE OBSERVED SOME MOBILE HOMES IN THE AREA & ASSUMED IF THERE HAD BEEN AN ACCIDENT, THE RESIDENTS WOULD HAVE REPORTED IT. THE WRECKAGE OF THE INVERTED ACFT WAS DISCOVERED IN THE REMOTE AREA THE NEXT MORNING. THE CFI & HIS STUDENT HAD BEEN KILLED ON IMPACT. THE ACFT HAD STRUCK SOME 40 FT PINE TREES WITH THE LEFT WING WHILE ON INITIAL CLIMB FROM A COW PASTURE THEN ROLLED INVERTED. THE TREES ARE ON THE N SIDE OF THE PASTURE & THE WINDS WERE NRTHLY AT THE TIME. THE MOBILE HOMES WERE HUNTING CABINS & WERE VACANT AT THE TIME. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT STATED THE TRNG FLT WAS TO INCLUDE FORCED LDG PRACTICE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25111