Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172N N75584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43395

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1987
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alameda Aero Club
Registration: N75584
MSN: 17267827
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 31, 1987, about 09:58 local time, a Cessna 172N (N75584) that had departed from Metropolitan Oakland International Airport collided with a Piper PA-32RT-300 (N39614) cargo flight that was cleared to land at the airport. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The collision occurred at an approximate altitude of 1,000 feet msl, about 1 mile north of the departure end of runway 33. The airplanes were destroyed, all three persons on the airplanes were killed, and one person on the ground was injured as a result of the collision.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of each pilot-in-command to see and avoid the other aircraft and the failure of the local controller to perceive the traffic conflict and issue traffic advisories.
Contributing to the accident was the reduction in airspace separation between arriving and departing aircraft at Oakland's north field runways caused by the failure of the FAA to exercise its authority over airspace management and the Oakland airport authority's establishment of noise abatement departure patterns without FAA approval. Also contributing to the accident was the decision to remove the BRITE radar from service while the tower was in operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA87MA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X30415