Accident Cessna 172F N8197U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43401

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Spencer, John P.
Registration: N8197U
MSN: 17252097
Total airframe hrs:3152 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC ( AVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DEPARTED WITH NO FIRM FLIGHT PLANS OR DESTINATION. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT TURNED SOUTH TOWARDS LAKE KEOWEE. AS THE FLIGHT APPROACHED THE LAKE, THE PILOT DECIDED TO CIRCLE HIS BROTHER'S LAKE SIDE HOME. AS HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE, IT COLLIDED WITH A SET OF UTILITY LINES WHICH CROSSED THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE FELL 140 FEET INTO THE LAKE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED CIRCULAR SCRAPE MARKS ON THE FRONT OF THE ENGINE COWLING, ONE PROPELLER BLADE, AND THE FRONT SIDE OF THE NOSE GEAR STRUT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR UTILITY LINES, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA079

Location