Accident Cessna 172E N3058U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43402

Date:Monday 26 September 1983
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Gulf Coast Aero Club
Registration: N3058U
MSN: 17250658
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deridder, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EARLIER IN THE DAY THE FOUR OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT HAD BEEN REPORTED TO THE SHERIFF'S DEPT AS BEING DRUNK AT A LOUNGE NEAR ZWOLLE,LA. AFTER LANDING AT THE LEESVILLE airport THE ACFT RAN OFF THE ASPHALT BENDING BOTH ENDS OF THE PROP BLADES. THE OCCUPANTS ATTEMPTED TO STRAIGHTEN OUT THE BLADES WITH A PIPE WRENCH, & THEN PROCEEDED TO A NIGHT CLUB. AT 2230 TO 2300 THEY RETURNED TO THE ARPT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.151%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44526