Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N7543F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43405

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1982
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7543F
MSN: 282-70
Total airframe hrs:883 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centerpoint, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centerpoint, IN
Destination airport:Centerpoint, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED OWNER/PILOT CRASHED AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A PRIVATE SOD STRIP. THE IMPACT POINT WAS ABOUT 400 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND 200 FT LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS STARTED FROM A CROWN ON THE RUNWAY THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 200 FT FROM THE APPROACH END. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT HAD TAKEN OFF AND CLIMBED TO 100 FT AGL BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE 1000 FT STRIP. AFTER CLIMBING TO ABOUT 100 FT, THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A LEFT BANK, THEN NOSE DIVE TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03066