Accident Bell 47G-5 N2280W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43418

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2280W
MSN: 7970
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ship Fijo Glori, PO
Destination airport:, PO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ENGAGED IN FISH SPOTTING OPERATIONS AND FLYING OFF A KOREAN-OWNED TUNA VESSEL 'FIJO GLORIA.' THE OWNER OF FIRM WHICH OPERATES THE HELICOPTER REPORTED THAT HE SPOKE AT LENGTH WITH THE SHIP CAPTAIN AND OTHER CREW MEMBERS ABOUT THE ACCIDENT. THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED THE SHIP ABOUT 1500 HOURS LOCAL SHIP TIME FOR A FISH SPOTTING MISSION. ROUTINE COMMUNICATIONS WERE MAINTAINED BETWEEN THE SHIP AND THE HELICOPTER UNTIL THEY CEASED ABOUT 1600 HOURS. HELICOPTERS FROM OTHER FISHING VESSELS THEN REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER HAD CRASHED INTO THE OCEAN 17 MILES FROM THE SHIP. THE PILOTS OF THE OTHER HELICOPTERS REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT FLY INTO THE WATER IN A SHALLOW DESCENT. WHEN THE SHIP ARRIVED AT THE CRASH SITE, THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND UPSIDE-DOWN IN THE WATER. THE RIGHT SKID FLOAT WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER, WHILE THE LEFT FLOAT REMAINED ATTACHED. THE COCKPIT/CABIN AREA OF THE HELICOPTER WAS REPORTEDLY UNDAMAGED. ACCORDING TO INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM BRITISH AUTHORITIES, THE PILOT WAS A BRITISH NATIONAL WHO WAS A FORMER ROYAL NAVY HELICOPTER PILOT. CAUSE: an in-flight collision with the water for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02308