Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N3153R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43433

Date:Thursday 1 April 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Sea Pacific, Inc.
Registration: N3153R
MSN: 1484
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2308 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Irwin Lodge, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 150 TO 200 FEET AGL, THE SURVIVING PASSENGER HEARD ABNORMAL SOUNDS FROM THE HELICOPTER WHICH THEN BEGAN A DESCENDING RIGHT BANK INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER DISCLOSED FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LOWER MIXING UNIT AND A FATIGUE CRACK IN THE UPPER MIXING UNIT ON THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL LOWER MIXING UNIT DUE TO FATIGUE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA038

Location