Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N62268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43434

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1989
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N62268
MSN: 2046
Total airframe hrs:8692 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED ON AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION TO MOVE EQUIPMENT FROM THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. A 100 FT CABLE WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE HELICOPTER WHEN WORKERS NEEDED TO BE TRANSPORTED UP THE HILL. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT INITIATED A NORMAL TAKEOFF, INSTEAD OF A VERTICAL TAKEOFF, WHICH HE HAD BEEN USING WITH THE CABLE ATTACHED. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE HOOK ON THE END OF THE CABLE SNAGGED ON AN EQUIPMENT TRAILER. THE HOOK BROKE FREE OF THE TRAILER AND THE CABLE REBOUNDED INTO THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THE HELICOPTER THEN BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND CRASHED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAKE A VERTICAL TAKEOFF, WHILE DEPARTING WITH A CABLE ATTACHED, AND HIS FAILURE TO INSURE THE CABLE REMAINED CLEAR OF THE TRAILER. THE TRAILER (VEHICLE) WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29777

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1983 N62268 St.vincent Hospital 0 Wauseon, OH sub