Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N32074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43435

Date:Sunday 30 June 1996
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N32074
MSN: 2442
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Peruanita, -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On June 30, 1996, at 1655 central daylight time, an Aerospatiale SA315B helicopter, N32074, was destroyed following a lost of control while in cruise flight near La Peruanita, Peru. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was being operated by Helica del Peru, for on-demand/external load operations in support of seismic exploration activities in the Amazonan jungles of Peru. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the positioning flight for which a company flight plan was not filed.

According to the operator, the helicopter departed a remote landing site approximately 17 miles southwest of the base camp at La Peruanita en route to another site were it was to transport seismic equipment to another location on the cargo hook. A 150 foot "long line" cable was placed in the cargo basket prior to takeoff.

Witnesses near the accident site reported hearing "a strange noise and observed the helicopter spinning out of control until impact with the trees." Both occupants of the helicopter were Peruvian citizens.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Peru. Any further information may be obtained from:

Direccion General de Transporte Aereo Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones Attn: Sr. Hugo Rullier Rodriguez Avenida 28 de Julio, Numero 200 Lima-1, Peru

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained from the government of Peru.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06001