Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F-1 N5796M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43439

Date:Saturday 4 July 1987
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N5796M
MSN: 5162
Total airframe hrs:4460 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Venice, LA (7R1)
Destination airport:Gulf Of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE OF THE MECHANICS WHO PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRCRAFT MAIN ROTOR HEAD STATED THAT HE WAS NOT SURE THAT HE INSTALLED THE RETAINING BOLTS WHICH SECURED THE VIBRATION ABSORBER ASSEMBLY TO THE AIRCRAFT. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE ASSEMBLY INDICATED THAT THE RETAINING BOLTS WERE NOT INSTALLED AT IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SUGGESTS THAT THE VIBRATION ABSORBER ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND CONTACTED THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM RESULTING IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT CONTACT WITH THE TERRAIN (WATER). WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER COME APART IN FLIGHT AFTER HEARING A LOUD 'BOOM'. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31507