Accident Aeronca 7CCM N2836E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43465

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:Gary D. Hubler/diann M. Huter
Registration: N2836E
MSN: 7AC-6419
Total airframe hrs:2494 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marsing, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (64U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had departed a private crop duster airstrip to survey fields that were going to be sprayed later that night and the next day. About five minutes later, a witness observed the aircraft cruising at a low altitude about the same height as the power poles. The witness heard the engine quit and observed the aircraft start a 180 degree turn toward an open field. During this turn, the engine started again for a short period of time and then quit again. The witness observed the aircraft wings rocking, and then the nose of the aircraft suddenly dropped and the aircraft impacted the ground in a steep descent. No reason was found for the reported loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA185

Location