Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N1823E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43480

Date:Sunday 12 April 1987
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1823E
MSN: 7AC-5390
Total airframe hrs:681 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sharpsburg, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DEP A PVT GRASS AIRSTRIP FOR A LCL VFR flight. ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO LIFT OFF THE GRASS RWY AT ABOUT 1000 FT. IT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 30 FT AGL AND LEVELED OFF. AT ABOUT THE END OF THE 1800 FT RWY THE ACFT NOSED UP INTO A 'FAIRLY STEEP' CLIMB ATTITUDE. THE GROUND SLOPES UPWARD ALONG THE DEP PATH 1262 FT FROM THE DEPT END OF THE RWY. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT SEEMED TO BE STRUGGLING TO CLIMB AND THEN SEEMED TO BE LABORING. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO COLLIDE WITH THE TREES, ROLL TO THE RIGHT AND DIVE TO THE GND. THE ACFT WAS LOADED TO NEAR GROSS WT. AUTO FUEL WAS BEING USED AND ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARB ICE AT RATED POWER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30573