Accident Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin N7150A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43501

Date:Friday 11 October 1996
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin
Owner/operator:Erickson Group Ltd.
Registration: N7150A
MSN: 591318
Engine model:P&W J60-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tillamook, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(S47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Checkoslovakian manufactured Aero Vodochody L-29 jet trainer collided with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering at low altitude. Before the accident, the aircraft was maneuvering into position to photograph an F4F Wildcat aircraft. Witnesses reported that the aircraft took off and maneuvered to overtake the Wildcat. They stated that as the L-29 crossed behind the F4F's flight path, it rolled to the right, approximately 1-1/4 turns. Reportedly, the L-29's nose pitched up during the occurrence, then dropped to an extremely nose-low position. The aircraft subsequently impacted the ground in a near level attitude with a steep flight path angle. The witnesses reported that the sequence took place at an estimated airspeed between 120 and 150 knots and about 500 feet above ground level. The witnesses also reported that the two aircraft did not collide. A guide to world military aircraft gives the airplane's flaps-down stall speed as 81 MPH (70 knots) at 7165 pounds gross weight. One witness stated the pilot had performed a 'barrel' roll type of maneuver; the witness believed this was an intentional maneuver to slow down, as he was overtaking the F4f. The investigation did not determine whether the aircraft had encountered wake turbulence, or whether it had stalled and/or dished out during the maneuver.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft, while maneuvering behind an F4F aircraft. The lack of altitude for a recovery was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA011

Location