Accident Aero Commander S-2R N1765S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43506

Date:Friday 5 June 1998
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Russell L. Lindeman
Registration: N1765S
MSN: 1417R
Total airframe hrs:8403 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KHDO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane stalled during the turn from base to final while landing on runway 04. A witness reported hearing 'the sound of the engine power being applied as the pilot attempted to recover from the stall.' The airplane impacted in a potato field in a nose low attitude, in a nearly wings level attitude, at a high rate of decent, coming to rest in a westerly heading, in the upright position. Examination of the airplane revealed that the forward section of the fuselage was severely compressed. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 040 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots. A pilot home-based at the airport reported that on the day of the accident he had experienced 'noticeable wind shear in the area throughout' on the day of the accident. The pilot added that his employer elected to discontinue flight testing of the unmanned vehicle they were testing earlier that day due to an approaching front and the unstable air. A transient pilot that flew a Piper Cherokee into the airport about an hour prior to the accident, also reported 'wind induced turbulence while on his approach when within 500 feet of the ground.'

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall due to the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors were the high winds and the wind induced turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA257

Location