Accident LAK Genesis 2 N240BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43534

Date:Sunday 13 June 1999
Time:13:20 LT
Type:LAK Genesis 2
Owner/operator:Clarendon Phillips Bowman
Registration: N240BG
MSN: 2003
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-36-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (KMEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot was practicing for an upcoming glider competition. He usually had his wife help him assemble the glider. This day he had sent her out for radio batteries and when she returned he had already assembled the horizontal stabilator to the vertical tail section. A short while later the pilot indicated he was ready to fly the glider. As the tow plane began to tow the glider, the wife held the wing. As she released the wing, she said she heard a noise and observed the horizontal stabilator lying on the runway as it had fallen off the aircraft. The wife immediately ran over to a man standing nearby who had a radio, and told him to contact her husband on the radio and tell him to release the aircraft from the tow plane. She watched the man transmit the message to the glider pilot, without success. The aircraft left the runway, climbed to approximately 100 feet agl, and nosed over and crashed into the runway. Postaccident investigation of the glider pilot's handheld radio determined it was incorrectly set to the wrong frequency. Additionally, examination of the vertical stabilator revealed that the stabilator was improperly installed prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The flight control stabilator becoming disconnected during the initial ground tow. Factors in the accident were the inadequate preflight by the pilot and communications with the pilot not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA215

Location