Accident Glasair III/R G-BODI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43543

Date:Friday 17 October 2008
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III/R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BODI
MSN: 3088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robledillo de Mohernando (Guadalajara) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport
Destination airport:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure on approach to runway 19. A forced landing was carried out in a field and the airplane overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-040/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/DIRECCIONES_GENERALES/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2008/040_2008.htm