Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II ZK-OUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43569

Date:Monday 27 October 2008
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:CTC Aviation
Registration: ZK-OUI
MSN: 172-80093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Thames Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZHN (Hamilton Airport)
Destination airport:NZTH (Thames Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed a touch and go when the engine suffered a loss of
power. The pilot managed to land the aircraft but well down the strip and it ran
off the end and came to rest in an oxidation pond. The pilot survived with wet clothes....

Sources:

1. Pilot crash lands into sewage pond
2. Video
2. NZCAA

Images:

Google earth view of Thames Airport

Ardmore 2004