Accident Team Mini-Max N8637L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43576

Date:Sunday 26 October 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8637L
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnsboro, LA (F89)
Destination airport:Winnsboro, LA (F89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a local pleasure flight the pilot returned to the airport in preparation for a night landing. While approaching the airport he observed another airplane maneuvering around the airport but was unsure of the other pilot’s intentions. Following a pattern entry on the downwind leg and a short base leg the pilot turned onto final approach. Moments later the pilot observed the other airplane also on final approach. While maneuvering in an attempt to avoid the other airplane, the accident airplane impacted static wires and subsequently the ground. The airplane came to rest in an inverted position and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane’s flight controls. In addition, he reported that he had not been using an aircraft radio at the time of the accident. The Safety Board's Investigator-In-Charge repeatedly attempted to contact the pilot of the other airplane to no avail.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from static wires while maneuvering to avoid another airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location