Wirestrike Accident Cessna R172E N42FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43581

Date:Sunday 26 October 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42FG
MSN: R172-0177
Total airframe hrs:7034 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his "intention was just to exercise the engine and aircraft for an hour." He flew a circular route and was returning when the airplane collided with two power lines that stretched across the river between two cliffs. He said, "[t]he terrain [was] hilly but desolate and I decided to get a closer look at the animals that were in the Brazos River bottom. Two power lines ran from the top of one cliff to another and were struck. They were on 40 foot power poles and 112 feet above the riverbed. They had a 900 foot span and no markers."
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional low-level flight and failure to maintain a visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1984 N42FG Robert J Swartz 0 Payson, AZ sub

Location