Accident Cessna 172S N15963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43594

Date:Thursday 7 August 2008
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Advantage Aviation Inc.
Registration: N15963
MSN: 17259904
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Incline Village, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot initiated a 160-nautical-mile night cross-country flight without approval from his flight instructor for the intended purpose of gambling at a casino. Radar data and wreckage distribution were consistent with the airplane making a gradual controlled descent from cruise flight and impacting mountainous terrain on a direct course toward the intended destination. No preimpact anomalies were noted during examination of the airframe and engine. The pilot's total flight time was approximately 97 hours, of which 19 hours were solo. His total night flight time was 1.8 hours dual instruction, which took place during a single flight on the night before the accident. He had made solo cross-country flights to airports less than 50 nautical miles from his home airport, but had not yet received training in cross-country flight planning. Toxicological testing revealed that the pilot, a physician diagnosed with substance dependence, had been using cocaine and taking two prescription medications (lamotrigine and quetiapine) often used in the treatment of bipolar disorder, as well as a prescription antidepressant (fluoxetine), though the levels detected indicated he had not used cocaine within 24 hours of the accident and had likely recently discontinued use of the medications. Additionally, the testing detected buprenorphine, a prescription narcotic medication, at a level consistent with the chronic use of the medication for treating opioid dependence. The pilot had been treated on multiple occasions for substance dependence and abuse. The relatively recent use of a stimulant (cocaine), recent discontinuation of prescription medications, gambling, and the apparent intent to fly cross-country at night while a student pilot without approval from his instructor all are actions consistent with the pilot being in a manic episode of bipolar disorder at the time of the accident. It is also possible that he was experiencing some cognitive impairment as a result of his use of buprenorphine for the treatment of substance dependence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to initiate a flight for which he was neither approved nor qualified and his failure to maintain terrain clearance during the flight. Contributing to the accident were the dark night, the mountainous terrain, and the pilot's medical condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08FA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location