Loss of control Accident Velocity 173 RG N269VE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43597

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173 RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N269VE
MSN: DM0269
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST AUGUSTINE, FL (SGJ)
Destination airport:ST AUGUSTINE, FL (SGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was a demonstration for a prospective buyer. According to witnesses, after becoming airborne and reaching approximately 50 feet above ground level the airplane's engine began to surge. The airplane then entered a bank to the left and impacted a marshy area, producing a debris path approximately 100 feet long. The main wreckage came to rest with the engine partially submerged. All major structural components and flight control surfaces were accounted for at the scene; however, flight control continuity could not be confirmed because of impact damage. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine identified no anomalies that would produce engine surges or a loss of control.
Probable Cause: A loss of control in flight due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location