Accident Cessna 172M N13246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43603

Date:Saturday 8 March 2008
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13246
MSN: 17262607
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gun Barrel City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, TX (F44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was attempting to "buzz" an acquaintance located in a park area by an elementary school. While maneuvering toward the field, the airplane's right wing contacted a transmission line. The pilot lost control of the airplane and impacted the ground. A post-accident investigation of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. The toxicology report noted low levels of an inactive metabolite of marihuana in the blood and urine, implying only that the pilot had used marijuana in the previous days or weeks.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to avoid the transmission line. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to perform a low-level maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location