Accident Cessna 172I N8353L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43634

Date:Saturday 3 November 2007
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Skyvue Flying Club
Registration: N8353L
MSN: 17256553
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gladwin, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gladwin, MI (KGDW)
Destination airport:Gladwin, MI (KGDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane maneuvering over their position at a low altitude. The airplane was observed in a left turn when it suddenly banked to the right and left before descending vertically (nose down) into a wooded area. Several individuals stated that the pilot often took aerial photographs during his flights. The pilot's logbook documented numerous flights that were undertaken for the expressed purpose of photographing objects on the ground. Local law enforcement personnel recovered a digital camera that was slung around the pilot's neck. The camera contained photographs of the immediate area surrounding the accident site. The recovered image metadata showed that 112 photos were taken during the accident flight. Examination of the recovered wreckage revealed no evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering at a low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention while attempting to photograph ground objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071107X01748&key=1

Location