Accident Kelly F1D N42KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43635

Date:Friday 2 November 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Kelly F1D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42KK
MSN: 001
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on his first flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane. Before departure, the pilot asked a person, who also became an eyewitness to the accident, to monitor the radio and document information regarding the test flight transmitted by the pilot. During the preflight briefing, the pilot told the witness that part of the flight would include doing an "approach to stall." The pilot topped off the 5-gallon fuel tank and departed for an estimated 30-minute flight. The witness observed the airplane maneuvering near the airport, and the pilot made several transmissions to him. The witness said the airplane entered a high downwind (approximately 2,000-3,000 feet above the ground). He observed the airplane slow to a nose high attitude while maintaining altitude. Then, while maintaining the same pitch attitude, a constant loss of altitude occurred with the wings level for approximately 3 to 4 seconds. He heard no increase in engine power nor was the airplane's pitch angle reduced. There appeared to be an abrupt entry into a right spin, and 6 to 8 turns were observed with a nearly vertical impact with the ground. Post accident examination of the engine revealed no abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. No logbooks documenting airplane maintenance were found, and no pilot flight logbooks were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while performing intentional approach to stall maneuvers. Contributing to the accident was the inadvertent entry of the airplane into a spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071109X01779&key=1

Location