Accident Van's RV-10 N289DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43636

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 2 November 2007
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N289DT
MSN: 40269
Engine model:Eggenfellner Aircraft Inc. E6T/220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, PA (4G1)
Destination airport:Greenville, PA (4G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to a planned trip in the homebuilt airplane, the pilot/builder flew the airplane to assure that it was functioning properly. The airplane was observed to fly north on the east side of a state highway, and to make a circle to the left, approximately 500 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane then flew in a westerly direction, flew across the highway, then turned to the left while losing altitude. When it reached approximately 50 feet agl, while heading east, the airplane rolled wings level, impacted a cornfield, and a postimpact fire ensued. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine was not producing power at impact. Both the non-certificated 220 horsepower engine, and the propeller, required a source of electricity to operate. On the night before the accident, the pilot moved the airplane's batteries from behind the baggage compartment to the forward cabin to change the center of gravity and re-wired the batteries into the electrical system. Examination of the electrical system revealed that a cable had become disconnected from an improperly crimped terminal.
Probable Cause: The pilot/builder's improper installation of the electrical system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071120X01821&key=1

Location