Accident Mooney M20K N4091H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43637

Date:Thursday 1 November 2007
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4091H
MSN: 25-0468
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1264 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (PFN)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (PFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane had not flown for an undetermined period of time, and the pilot was planning to conduct a 30-minute local flight. The pilot's mechanic attempted to prepare the airplane for the flight, and while prepping the airplane he drained water from both fuel tanks for approximately 45 minutes. He started the engine and let it run for 15 minutes. During that time the pilot arrived at the airport, and the mechanic suggested to the pilot that he allow him to fully drain the fuel tanks prior to his flight. The pilot refused and he and the passenger boarded the airplane. The flight departed, and shortly after the pilot reported a loss of engine power and ditched in the Gulf of Mexico. Examination of the airplane revealed water contamination of the fuel. Review of the pilot's toxicology report revealed the use of controlled substances. Post mortem toxicology testing performed on the pilot was consistent with the regular use and very recent smoking of cocaine, likely within 1 hour of the accident. The pilot’s medical certificate was expired at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel contamination. A factor was the pilot's impairment due to recent cocaine use.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071108X01761&key=1

Location