Accident Robinson R44 PT-YMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43639

Date:Thursday 1 November 2007
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:GBBM Servicose E Participacoesa Ltda
Registration: PT-YMF
MSN: 0353
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jandaia Park, near the Rodoanel, in Carapicuíba, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heliponto Helipark, Sao Paulo (SAIV)
Destination airport:Parati, Rio de Janeiro (SDTK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 1, 2007, at about 15:50 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time), a Robinson R-44 of Brazilian registration, PT-YMF, operated by a private owner in Brazil as a personal flight, lost control during takeoff and collided with the ground at Jandaia Park, near the Rodoanel, in Carapicuíba, in São Paulo, Brazil. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was filed. The pilot and two of his passengers were fatally injured. One other passenger received serious injuries. The helicopter was completely destroyed. The flight was originating at the time.

Brazilian investigators reported that the pilot attempted to takeoff from a helipark ramp. During lift off the pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed.

According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #3 for the original text):

"Three helicopters fall in SP in two hours; three die and six are injured

Three helicopters crashed in different parts of São Paulo at an interval of two hours on Thursday afternoon. In total, three people were killed and six others injured.

The accidents happened in Carapicuíba and Mogi das Cruzes, in Greater São Paulo; and in Ribeirão Preto (314 km north of São Paulo). There is no apparent relationship between accidents. Strong winds were recorded in regions of São Paulo, but there is no confirmation that they contributed to the falls. The causes will be investigated.

The first accident occurred around 1:50. The helicopter - Robinson 44, prefix PT-YMF - crashed in an uninhabited area of ​​Jandaia Park, near the Rodoanel, in Carapicuíba. The aircraft crashed shortly after taking off from Helipark - a company that, on its website, defines itself as "the largest specialized services center for helicopters in Latin America".

Regina Maia Ticoulat Velloso, 78, and João Dante Velloso Viggiani, 16, died on the spot. Ignacio Bueno de Moraes Neto, 62, was rescued but died at the Albert Einstein Hospital in São Paulo. A fourth victim - Regina Maria Velloso de Moraes - remains hospitalized in a serious condition in the ICU of the hospital"

PT-YMF was rebuilt, and returned to service, but was destroyed in a later crash on February 15, 2014 at Villa Fatima, Brazil (see link #5)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA08WA020 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20071219X01972&ntsbno=MIA08WA020&akey=1
2. Official Brazilian Accident Report: http://www.potter.net.br/media/rf/pt/pt_ymf_01_11_07.pdf
3. https://noticias.bol.uol.com.br/brasil/2007/11/01/ult4733u7109.jhtm
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/sao-paulo-sees-four-crashes-in-four-days-219222/
5. Later crash 15/2/2014: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=163896

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 2014 PT-YMF Horus Escola de Aviação Civil 2 Tracuateua, PA w/o