Accident Cessna 182 YV-2405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43644

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2007
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Carlos Alvarado
Registration: YV-2405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Araya -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anozoategui (SVBC)
Destination airport:Araya (SVMG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 10, 2007, about 1420 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 182, of Venezuelan registration, YV-2405, ditched in the ocean while on approach to the General Santiago Marino Airport, Margarita, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan information is known. The pilot and one of the two passenger were fatally injured, the other passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft incurred substantial damage. The flight originated from the General Jose Antonio Anzoategui Airport, Barcelona, Venezuela, earlier that day, about 1300.

Information from the Venezuelan government states that during the approach to the airport, the airplane's engine stopped operating. The pilot ditched the airplane in the ocean. The examination of the engine revealed the number 5 cylinder separated from the engine casing.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Venezuela. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Junta Investigadora de Accidentes de Aviación
Ministerio de Infraestructura
Republica Bolivariana de Venezuela
Av. Francisco de Miranda
Torre MINFRA, piso-20
Caracas, Republica de Bolivariana de Venezuela

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained for the Government of Venezuela.
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080229X00251&key=1