Accident Cessna 150L N11467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43653

Date:Sunday 7 October 2007
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11467
MSN: 15075442
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3873 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental Motors O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville Municipal Airport, near Castroville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castroville, TX
Destination airport:Castroville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been observed performing a high speed taxi on the full length of runway 15 prior to returning to the ramp, where the engine remained operational while additional checks and visual inspections were conducted. A second attempt was made to continue the training flight. A witness reported observing the airplane as it departed, lifting-off the runway near the first taxiway intersection, and noted that it appeared that the airplane was in a pronounced nose-high attitude and the airplane was "mushing along" the entire length of the runway, while slowly gaining altitude. Witnesses also noted that the airplane managed to attain an altitude between 150 and 200 feet above the ground, then observed the nose of the airplane pitch-up, followed by the airplane entering an abrupt right bank prior to assuming a near vertical nose-down attitude to ground impact. A witness, who was in the traffic pattern at the airport, reported that she heard a mayday call from the accident airplane that reported "mayday, mayday, we've lost power, we're going down." Flight and engine control continuity was established at the accident site. No anomalies were found with the engine that could have prevented normal flight. The airplane was found to be within weight and balance limits. The density altitude was calculated by the investigator in charge at 2,732- feet.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in the stall. A factor contributing to the accident was the instructor pilot's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071023X01643&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=11467

Location