Accident Pelt Mad Max II Special N26VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43656

Date:Saturday 6 October 2007
Time:13:07
Type:Pelt Mad Max II Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26VT
MSN: 0302A
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blacksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger intended to conduct a local flight in the amateur-built gyroplane, which was equipped with a Subaru EJ-22 automotive engine. The passenger placed two telephone calls prior to departing on the accident flight, and stated that the pilot was experiencing some type of mechanical difficulties with the gyroplane. According to the pilot, after a normal takeoff, the engine lost total power without any prior warning. The gyroplane was about 400 feet above ground level, and with no suitable terrain available for a forced landing, the gyroplane impacted a tree. It then fell about 40 feet to the ground and was engulfed in a post crash fire A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the "severely burned" wreckage following the accident; however, given the condition of the wreckage, he was unable to determine a specific cause for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071019X01625&key=1

Location